Data protection statement and legal notice

1.              Owner

Hain Europe

Groendreef 101, 9880 Aalter, registered in the Belgian trade registry (KBO/BCE) under nr. 0473.311.005, with VAT nr. 0473.311.005. Our e-mail address is info@hain-celestial.eu.

Corporate purpose: Production of and trade in food, predominantly based on natural products

Basic direction: Information about raw materials in general and Celestial Seasonings branded products in particular

Management board: Mag. Peter Garherr, Dr. Wolfgang Goldenitsch

 

2.              Information about the collection of personal data

2.1.           The following information relates to the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that personally refers to you, e.g. name, address, e-mail address, user behavior.

In accordance with Article 4 Paragraph 7 of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), Hain Europe, Groendreef 101, 9880 Aalter, info@hain-celestial.eu (see item 1) is responsible for this.

2.2.           When you contact us by e-mail or the contact form on our website we will store the information you provide (your e-mail address, your name and address if applicable) in order to contact you via e-mail to answer your questions. We delete any data collected in this context once the storage is no longer required, or limit the processing if statutory storage requirements exist.

3.              Your rights

3.1.           With regard to your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • Right to information (Article 15 GDPR),
  • Right to rectification and erasure (Article 16 and 17 GDPR),
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR),
  • Right to object to processing (Article 21 GDPR; see item 6),
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR).

3.2.           You also have the right, without prejudice, to any other administrative or judicial remedy, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, your place of employment or the place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR or violates § 1 or Article 2 of the first chapter of the Data Protection Act 2018. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible.

4.              Collection of personal data when visiting our website

4.1.           Informative use of our website

4.1.1.       In the case of merely informative use of our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transfer information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser transfers to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure the stability and security (the legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) GDPR):

  • IP address,
  • date and time of request,
  • time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT),
  • content of the request (specific page and/or file),
  • report about successful retrieval,
  • access status/HTTP status code,
  • each transferred amount of data,
  • website from which the request comes,
  • browser,
  • operating system and its interface,
  • language and version of the browser software,
  • requesting provider.

4.2.           We reserve the right to review this data retrospectively if, based on specific evidence, there is a legitimate suspicion of unlawful use.

4.3.           Use of cookies

4.3.1.       In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and that provide certain information to the body that sets the cookie (e.g. us). Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the website more user-friendly and effective overall.

4.3.2.       This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

  • Transient cookies (see 4.3.2.1)
  • Persistent cookies (see 4.3.2.2).

4.3.2.1.   Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include, in particular, the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the collective session. This allows your computer to be recognized if you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

4.3.2.2.   Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. At any time you can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser.

4.4.           You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and e.g. refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please be aware that, in this case, you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

4.4.1.        The Flash cookies used are not recorded by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. Furthermore, we use HTML5 storage objects, which are stored on your device. These objects store the necessary data regardless of the browser you are using and do not have an automatic expiration date. If you do not wish to process the Flash cookies, you must install an appropriate add-on, e.g. “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox or the Adobe Flash Killer Cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using private mode in your browser. In addition, we recommend that you manually delete your cookies and browser history on a regular basis.

5.              Other features and offers of our website

5.1.           In addition to the purely informative use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if interested. To do this, you will generally need to provide additional personal data, which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing regulations apply.

5.2.           In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, they are bound by our instruction and regularly inspected.

5.3.           If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

6.              Objection to or revocation of the processing of your data

6.1.           If you have consented to the processing of your data, you can revoke this consent at any time. Such revocation affects the admissibility of the processing of your personal data, after you have revoked consent.

6.2.           Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on the balancing of interests, you can object to the processing. This is the case if, in particular, processing is not required to fulfill a contract with you, which we present in the following description of the functions. In the event of such an objection, we ask for an explanation of the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. If your objection is justified, we will review the situation and will either stop or adapt the data processing or present you with our compelling legitimate reasons for continuing the processing.

6.3.           Of course, you can object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. You can inform us of your objection to advertising using the following contact details: Hain Europe, Groendreef 101, 9880 Aalter, dataprivacy@hain-celestial.eu

7.              Use of social media plug-ins

7.1.           We currently use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Pinterest (“Pin It”) and Instagram. We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that, in principle, when you visit our website no personal data is initially passed on to the plug-in provider. The plug-in provider can be identified by the marking on the box above its initial letter or the logo. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the plug-in provider via the button. Only if you click on the marked field and activate it does the plug-in provider receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding web page of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under item 4 is transferred. In the case of Facebook, according to the respective provider, the IP address is anonymized immediately after collection. By activating the plug-in, your personal data will be transferred to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (with US providers in the USA). Given that the plug-in provider carries out data collection via cookies, in particular, we recommend that you delete all cookies before clicking on the security settings of your browser.

7.2.           We have no influence over the collected data and data processing activities, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purpose of the processing or the storage periods. We also have no information about the deletion of collected data by the plug-in provider.

7.3.           The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses these for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-based website design. Such an evaluation is carried out, in particular, for the presentation of needs-based advertising (even for users who are not logged in) and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. With the plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with social networks and other users so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of plug-ins is Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

7.4.           The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in to it. If you are logged in to the plug-in provider, the data we collect from you will be directly assigned to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you press the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend that you regularly log out after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this will prevent such an assignment to your profile with the plug-in provider.

7.5.           Further information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the following data protection statements from these providers. There you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and settings options for the protection of your privacy.

7.6.           Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their data protection notices:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information about data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications as well as http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.
  • Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.
  • Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy. Twitter has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.
  • Pinterest Europe Ltd., Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland; https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.
  • Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA; https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/?helpref=hc_fnav&bc[0]=Instagram-Hilfe&bc[1]=Datenschutz%20und%20Sicherheitsbereich.

8.              Embedding of YouTube videos

8.1.           We have embedded YouTube videos on our website, which are stored on http://www.YouTube.com and are directly playable from our website. These are all embedded in “advanced privacy mode”, which means that if you don’t play the videos, you will not transfer any data about you as a user to YouTube. Only if you play the videos will the data mentioned under item 10.2 be transferred. We have no influence over this data transfer.

8.2.           By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under item 4 of this statement will be transferred. This happens regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you are logged in to, or whether no user account exists. If you are logged into Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want this to be assigned to your YouTube profile, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-based website design. Such an evaluation is carried out, in particular, to provide needs-based advertising (even for users who are not logged in) and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

8.3.           Further information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in the data protection statement. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

9.              Use of Google Analytics

9.1.           This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website usage and internet usage.

9.2.           The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data from Google.

9.3.           You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the corresponding setting in your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including IP address), as well as the processing of this data, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

9.4.           As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to prevent data collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future. In doing so, an opt-out cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click this link again.

9.5.           This website uses Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension. As a result, IP addresses are shortened when processed so that personal references can be excluded. If the data collected about you is assigned a personal reference, it will immediately be excluded and the personal data will be deleted promptly.

9.6.           We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. Using the statistics obtained, we can improve our website and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

9.7.           Third-party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User Conditions: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, data protection overview: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, as well as data protection statement: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

10.            Use of Jetpack/former WordPress.com stats

10.1.        This website uses the Jetpack (formerly: WordPress.com-Stats) web analytics service to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. Using the statistics obtained, we can improve our website and make it more interesting for you as a user. Furthermore, we use the system for measures to protect the security of the website, e.g. detecting attacks or viruses. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Automattic Inc. has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield. The legal basis for the use of Jetpack is Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

10.2.        For this evaluation, cookies (see item 4.3) are stored on your computer. The information gathered in this way is stored on a server in the USA. If you prevent the storage of cookies, please note that you may not be able use this website to the full extent. The prevention of the storage of cookies is possible by changing the setting in your browser or by clicking the “Click here to opt-out” button at http://www.quantcast.com/opt-out. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click this button again.

10.3.        This website uses Jetpack with an extension, which will shorten IP addresses immediately after their collection, so as to exclude personal references.

10.4.        Third-party information: Automattic Inc., 60 29 th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110–4929, USA, https://automattic.com/privacy, and third-party tracking technology: Quantcast Inc., 201 3 rd St, Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103–3153, USA, https://www.quantcast.com/privacy.

11.            Facebook Custom Audiences

11.1.        This website uses the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature from Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). This allows users of the website to be shown interest-based adverts (“Facebook Ads”) as part of their visit to the social network Facebook or other websites that also use this process. We are interested in showing you adverts that are of interest to you so that our website is more interesting for you.

11.2.        Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically connects directly to the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data that is collected by Facebook through using this tool, and therefore inform you according to our knowledge: By integrating Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding web page on our website, or have clicked on one of our ads. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or are not logged in, there is a chance that the provider will find out and store your IP address and other identifying features.

11.3.        The deactivation of the “Facebook Custom Audiences” is here for users that are logged in https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_ possible.

11.4.        The legal basis for the processing of your data is Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR. More information about data processing by Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

12.            Personal data of children

12.1.        The use and the other offers of our website are not designed for children and are not intended for children. If you have any indication that a child’s personal data has been collected, please contact us. We will delete this information immediately.

13.            External websites

13.1.        Our website has links (electronic links) to other websites. We are not aware of any illegal activity or information on these external websites. We are also not aware of any information that makes illegal activity or information apparent on these websites. If you inform us of any illegal activity or information on these websites, or if we become aware of any such activity or information on these websites, we will take immediate action to remove the relevant electronic links. Our links to external websites do not allow any conclusion as to whether we agree with their content or support their owners.

14.            Disclaimer

14.1.        We are constantly reviewing and updating the content that we have published on our website. Despite careful editing, the completeness, accuracy and timeliness cannot be guaranteed. All information is subject to change. Any liability is excluded on the part of Hain Europe NV.